Our Group

Catherine Davis, PhD

YIBS Donnelly Postdoctoral Fellow 2019-Present

My research interests fall within the broad areas of paleoceanography, paleoclimate, and paleontology.  Most of my work focuses on marine microfossils, how their geochemistry and morphology record and respond to climate and ecosystem change, and what such records can tell us about the influence of climate and marine ecosystems on one another.

Elizabeth Sibert, PhD

YIBS Hutchinson Postdoctoral Fellow 2020-present

My research focuses on how fish and marine ecosystems respond to global climate change using the microfossil record. I reconstruct ecosystem dynamics across major upheavals including global warming and mass extinctions events in the last 100 million years.  I am interested in how marine ecosystems function and what processes drive their evolution.  

Jennifer Kasbohm, PhD

NSF EAR Postdoctoral Fellow

My research uses a stratigraphic approach, combining detailed fieldwork with high-precision U-Pb zircon geochronology, geochemical, and paleomagnetic data. During my PhD, I generated the first U-Pb eruptive timeline for the Columbia River Basalt Group and I am currently testing the connection between this volcanism and mid-Miocene climate change in deep sea cores.

Liz Brabson

PhD Student, 2020- Present

I am broadly interested in the roles of ocean circulation and marine biogeochemistry in modulating the global climate system.
     
Sophie Westacott

Sophie Westacott

PhD Student            2016-Present

I’m interested in the silica cycle, as it relates to the evolution of siliceous organisms. I’m also interested in fossil preservation and how it affects our understanding of the fossil record.
Daniel Gaskell

Daniel Gaskell

PhD Student            2016-Present

I am broadly interested in how marine ecosystems respond and adapt to environmental pressures, with a view towards understanding how to best manage modern-day marine ecosystems and natural resources. In particular, I have developed models to integrate our mechanistic understanding of biological and geochemical processes in order to interpret geochemical signals from the past.  

Jack Shaw

Jack Shaw

PhD Student            2017-Present

I work at the intersection of paleoecology and taphonomy. In particular, I’m interested in how community structure has changed across the Phanerozoic through the lens of ecological network analysis. 
 

Independent study/ Thesis students:

Sherry Xu 2019-present Earth system dependence of exitinction risk
Nadia Irwanto 2020-present Image recognition and segmentation
 

Undergraduate Research Assistants:

Andrew Coli 2020-present
 

Former Postdoctoral Researchers & Graduate Students:

Donald Penman

2015-2020 current info & whereabouts
Janet Burke 2014-2019 current info & whereabouts
Wayne Strojie 2018-2020 current info & whereabouts
Robin Dawson 2016-2019 current info & whereabouts
Charlotte O’Brien 2016-2018 current info & whereabouts
James Super 2016-2018 current info & whereabouts
Leanne Elder 2013-2019 current info & whereabouts
Michael Henehan 2014-2017 current info & whereabouts
Shuang Zhang 2015-2017 current info & whereabouts
Allison Hsiang 2014-2016 current info & whereabouts
Simon D’haenens 2014-2016 current info & whereabouts
David Evans 2015-2016 current info & whereabouts
Luke Strotz 2016 current info & whereabouts
 

Former Interns & Independent Study Students:

Madison Shankle (2014-2019; mix of research support & independent study; capstone project: pH gradients in Eq. Pacific during El Padre);  Mahima Kumera (Summer Independent Research 2017: MECO temperature evolution),  Jack Shaw (Independent Research 2016-2017: PETM stable isotopes), Romy Carpenter (Research 2016: Long Island Sound Invert. Physiology), Casey Culligan (Independent Research [high schooler] 2015-2016: Planktonic foraminiferal shape evolution),  Chris Bowman (Research & Thesis Student 2015-2016: Isotopic sensitivity of Eocene foraminifera),  Paige Breen (Research & Thesis Student 2014-2016: Middle Eocene isotopic community structure),  Sara Kahanamoku-Snelling (STARS II Fellow & Thesis Student 2014-2016: Macroecology of foraminifera and limpets),  Rain Tsong (Research & Thesis Student 2014-2016: Middle Eocene paleoceanography & Li Isotopes), Megan Mikenas (Summer Intern & Independent Study 2014-2015: Ecological response to the K-Pg),  Volkan Özen (Summer Intern 2014: Boron isotopes across the K-Pg),  Yusu Liu (Independent Study 2013-2014: Bioinformatics of shape),  Liana Epstein (Thesis Student 2013-2014: Geochemistry of the K-Pg),  Samantha Lichtin (Independent Study 2013-2014: High throughput shape),  Frances (Yuchen) Lui (Independent Study 2013-2014: Atlantic foraminifera)

 

Former Undergraduate Research Assistants:

Brian Chang (2019-2020), Francine Rois-Fetchkno (2016-2017), Christiana Hart (2016-2017), Than Minh Tran (2014-2017), Molly Mullen (2013-2016), Emma Tipton (2013-2016), Corrin Laposki (2014-2016), Rachelle Graham (2014-2016), Rebecca Dendy (2013-2015), Joanne Zhenheng Li (2013-2015), Saad Syed (2014-2016), Sergio Lopez-Valdez (2015), Katherine Bradley (2014), ​Kevin Ennis (2014), Jason Entgelmeier (2014)Ivy Nyayieka (2014), Susan Rundell (2014), Adam Sokol (2014), Nicholas Shintaro Ten (2014), Sophia Kecskes (2013-2014), Yumi Koga (2013-2014), Emma Speer (2013-2014), Juan Aragon (2013), Sofia Carrera (2013), Shalila de Bourmont (2013), Mina Himwich (2013), XinXin Xu (2013), Sarah Gilbert (2012-2013)

 

Former High School Students & Evolutions Students & Mentors:

High School Interns: Corrine Evans (2019), Casey Culligan (2015-2016)

Evolutions 2017: Carina Andrea, Kyndall Hailey

Evolutions 2016: Gabriela Villanueva, Aaliyah Shabazz

Evolutions 2015: Ahmad Keita, Janae McMillan, Juhi Nath, Diego Ospina

Evolutions 2014: Zariah Altman, George Baldwin, Meeshali Patel, Sywia Zambrycka

Evolutions 2013: Jenna LaFontaine, Kurt LoPresto, Amanda Plaza

Evolutions Undergraduate Mentors: Matt Ormrod (2013-2014), Jennifer Messervy (2015), Georgienna Driver (2016)